dodano: 2019-07-19 10:06:59 edycja: 2019-07-19 10:08:31 autor: 1 odsłon: 4468

SAKRAMENT CHRZTU

A new creature

 “Baptism not only purifies from all sins, but also makes the neophyte ‘a new creature,’ an adopted son of God, who has become a ‘partaker of the divine nature,’ member of Christ and co-heir with him, and a temple of the Holy Spirit. The Most Holy Trinity gives the baptized sanctifying grace, the grace of justification:

Catechism of the Catholic Church, 1265-1266

Pre-Baptism Meeting

Parents are asked to call the office and schedule a meeting with the pastor before they attend class. For the baptism of an infant, it is necessary that there be a founded hope that the infant will be brought up in the Catholic faith. If such a hope is altogether lacking, the baptism should wait.

Qualifications and role of a Catholic godparent (also known as a sponsor)

1.  Only one Godfather or one Godmother or one of each (Canon 873).
2.  To help the baptized person to lead a Catholic Christian life in keeping with baptism and to fulfill faithfully the obligations inherent in it (Canon 872).    

-  A mature Catholic who will establish a lifelong faith relationship and be willing to walk with the child in their faith journey.
-  A Catholic role model for the child.

3.  A Catholic who is at least 16 years old (Canon 874, §1, 2°) and has received already the Sacrament of Confirmation and the Sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads a life of faith in keeping with the function to be taken on (Canon 874, §1, 3°).  
4.  Be a practicing Catholic who attends Mass regularly.
5.  Knows, understands and participates in the Catholic Church community.
6.  If the Godparent is married, the marriage must be a valid and recognized marriage in the Catholic Church.
7.  Cannot be the father or mother of the one to be baptized (Canon 874, §1, 5°).
8.  Only with a Catholic Godparent can a baptized, non-Catholic person serve as a Christian witness of the baptism (Canon 874, §2).

-  A Catholic who lacks the requirements to be a Godparent or a Catholic who is now practicing a non-Catholic faith cannot serve as a Christian witness.

Classes

Scheduling


19 lipca 2019r. 19 lipca 2019r. 1 4468